1873 Dime Sells for Record $1.84 Million


A unique dime went under the hammer Thursday night and sold for a record $1.84 million.

1873-CC No Arrows Liberty Seated dime
This 1873 dime sold for a record $1.84 million

The rare coin was offered by Stack’s Bowers Galleries, the official auctioneer of the Philadelphia ANA World’s Fair of Money.

As the most expensive dime ever sold at auction, the coveted 1873-CC No Arrows Liberty Seated dime went to an anonymous bidder during the sale of the Battle Born Collection, which includes 111 coins and is one of just two complete sets of Carson City coinage ever assembled.

Auctioning of the Battle Born Collection occurred as part of Stack’s Bowers Galleries Rarities Night Auction at the ANA World’s Fair of Money held at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Philadelphia.

The coin and paper money show kicked-off Tuesday, August 7, and ends Saturday, August 11, at 4 p.m. ET. Admission is free to members of the American Numismatic Association (ANA) and $6 for non-members.

Embedded is a short video describing the 1873-CC No Arrows Liberty Seated dime, which was certified by PCGS as MS-65.


Stay tuned to CoinNews.net for more details on the dime and other auctions results.

Notify of

Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

I don’t see any mention of the First “S” in States missing the top part of the “S”. If this is truly an MS-65 specimen, why wasn’t this “little” detail mentioned? How can only one coin be minted and be such a blatant error?


The dime wasn’t originally unique. The article neglects to state that 12,400 are known to have been minted on a single day, but all except 2 were melted. The second coin saw circulation but its current fate is unknown. The “missing” top part of the second S appears to be an artefact of this photo. Other on-line photos (e.g. at CoinFacts.com) do not show such a defect. FWIW, the MS-65 specimen sold for all of $5000 back in 1950 (Eliasberg sale). It seems to have been a good inflation hedge! Note to author / webmaster / copy editor: The term… Read more »


“The “missing” top part of the second S appears to be an artefact of this photo.”
Wrong! It is no defect with the picture. The “S” is broken. There is no metal on the top of the “S.”


It seems that as with the presidential race, it’s possible to find evidence to support both sides with the truth somewhere in between. I did a fairly broad image search and found pictures that appear to show some metal in the top of the “S” but it isn’t solid. It’s neither totally broken nor fully complete. http://msnbcmedia.msn.com/j/MSNBC/Components/Photo/_new/120810-biz-1873-dime.photoblog600.jpg


Clicking on the coin, shown on this page, and and saving it, then open it in your picture folder and tell me, the “S” is complete. This is the picture, the one displayed by Coin News, and I believe the actual coin. This coin is missing silver at the top of the “S”. And, your picture looks like a golden toned example, no the one show here or on the video.


I just received PCGS’s latest E-mail, about the 1878-CC No Arrows coin selling for 1.84 million dollars. The Bowers’s auction site was referenced and their site had a very high resolution photo of the actual coin. I’m happy to say, I am right. The first “S” is missing silver in the upper part of the serrif. I think that is what it’s called. Now, why wasn’t this obvious error, in a “unique” coin, never mentined? Someone???